I’ll keep this brief.

While pouring ridiculous amounts of non-fat milk into my Venti at Starbucks this morning, I got called “ma’am” by a girl much taller than me, but definitely younger. I need to digest this (and the milk. I think I’m lactose.)

That’s all I have the strength to write for now.

Sincerely,
Devastated

Advertisements

4 Comments

Filed under WTF

4 responses to “I’ll keep this brief.

  1. UGH. I went into “Forever 21” recently (yes, it’s been FOREVER since I’ve been 21…but their clothes are cute and cheap). While the (high school aged) girl was greeting people walking through the door with, “Hello!” “How are you?” She looks at me and smiles and says, “Can I help you with anything, ma’am?”

    Yep, you can call me “Miss” instead. 🙂

  2. stuff like this happens to me all the time! not age stuff, just like terrible under-handed comments/compliments! what’s wrong with people?! lol cuuuute!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s